JNTO - Visa Requirements - Traditional Japanese Fans

VISA Requirements

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay.

Nationals of countries listed here are eligible to enter Japan without a visa unless the purpose of the visit is to reside in Japan, to obtain employment or to otherwise engage in remunerative activities.

Australia and New Zealand have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan for a period of 90 days or less.

Upon landing Australian and New Zealand passport holders will be issued with a “Temporary Visitor” entry status stamp, which allows them to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days for non-remunerative activities such as sightseeing, participating in amateur sports, visiting relatives, taking inspection tours, participating in lectures or research, attending conferences, making business contacts or other similar activities.

Nationals of countries that do not have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan must obtain a visa.

Please direct all visa-related enquiries to your nearest Consulate-General of Japan in your nearest city.

Further information

Plan Your Journey